Share dealing tax

Estimate the stamp duty, capital gains tax and dividend tax on shares held outside an ISA or pension.

Starting values are examples. Replace them with your own.

Buying

£
£

Selling

£
£

Include buying costs such as stamp duty and commission.

£
£

Dividends

£
Estimated tax this year
£369.53

That is £25.00 stamp duty, £269.28 capital gains tax and £75.25 dividend tax.

Where the tax comes from£369.53
Stamp duty £25.00Capital gains tax £269.28Dividend tax £75.25
LineAmount
Stamp duty and levy on the purchase£25.00
Gain on this sale after costs+£4,496.01
Gains after other gains and losses£4,496.01
Capital gains allowance£3,000
Taxable gain£1,496.01
Capital gains tax at 18%£269.28
Dividends above the £500 allowance£700.00
Dividend tax at 10.75%£75.25
Gain kept after capital gains tax£4,226.73
  • Rates are for 2026/27 in England, Wales and Northern Ireland: stamp duty 0.5% on UK shares bought electronically, capital gains tax 18% or 24%, dividend tax 10.75%, 35.75% or 39.35%.
  • A basic-rate taxpayer pays 18% only on the part of a gain that fits inside the basic-rate band. A big gain can push part of it to 24%. This tool uses one rate.
  • The same-day and 30-day matching rules are not applied. Shares held in an ISA or pension have no capital gains or dividend tax.